Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Eva's Room: Quickie Update

No Link to source from Pinterest
What did I accomplish this weekend?
Not a whole lot.

Normally when I go at a room, I don't stop until it's done.

This time, I was more like...

"Eh.  What's the rush?"

I mean, it's not like we've been doing this for over a year or something.

Pfft.

;)






However...

I took a break from the 2nd coat of paint on the trim.

Painting walls and trim just doesn't do it for me.

Give me a chair any day!

And if you knew how much I hate painting chairs...

LOL!!!

But we did get Eva's new light fixture hung.

OH MY GOSH!

I'll just tell you what I told Eva after Scott put it up...

"Sweet girl, I just want you to know that 
I am going to be so jealous of your room when we get it done.  
Do you think I could just come in here and sleep with you, 
so I can wake up in here?"

She just grinned at me.

I think she liked it.

;)

No Link to Source from Pinterest
Since the kids had a three day weekend,  
I decided that I would just chill on the painting 
until they started back to school today.

Saturday, I indulged my desire to make a few things for her walls...

And that was FUN!

Sunday, I taught the Pre-K class at our church and then spent the afternoon glued to the computer watching Ian and Noah wrestle at Regionals, since I couldn't be there.

(Shouting at the computer just isn't the same as being mat-side.  LOL!)

Monday, I spent the entire glorious day with Scott - 
which doesn't happen very often...

(Running errands, grocery shopping, and bidding jobs 
counts as quality time right?  LOL!)

And we made a trip to Jo Ann Fabrics for something I am so 
super excited to try out, that I can hardly stand it!

(NOTE: Do not buy 30 yards of fabric in the presence of your husband.  That's one errand best left when you're alone 
because NO amount of explaining will make him understand 
WHY you need so much. Believe me, Men just don't "get it".  HA HA HA!)

Source
But first...

2nd coat of paint on the trim...

Priming and Painting the floors...

UGH!

(That's today and tomorrow.)

Painting her new-to-us bed and desk...

FUN!

(That's tomorrow.)

and FINALLY I will get to start putting it all together...

YAY!

I'm hoping for a reveal on Friday...  Hoping.

So, that's where I'm at.

Source
But, I have a quick question...

Eva wants her desk painted a color 
that's not in the color scheme of the room.  

Technically, it wouldn't clash, but I'm debating.

Should I paint it the color she wants it 
or 
should I stick with the other colors in the room???

Any advice would be great!

And I know I can always count on you guys
 to give me some GREAT advice!

Thanks y'all!!!



P.S.  If you don't hear from me during the next few days, 
you'll know that means I'm making LOTS of progress!  ;)

9 comments:

  1. Can't wait to see the reveal! I guess it depends on how it will clash?Not sure not knowing what the colors are.
    xx
    Anne

    ReplyDelete
  2. It will be that POP that all little and big girls want in their room...Go for it~
    Hugs
    Karin

    ReplyDelete
  3. If you have all that done by Friday you are good!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'd let her have her choice on the dresser, after all you said it wouldn't clash and maybe down the road she may see what you meant and want to change it. A good learning experenece for her don't you think? Have a wonderful time with all the painting you have to do but it will be so worth it!

    ReplyDelete

  5. Give her the desk... in the colour she wants. :-) It won't clash ( you said)... so it will be that punch of colour and she will be pleased and feel like she had a hand in it all. Plus ( the famous plus) it's only paint!!! You can change it later, no?
    Happy Painting Laura... Can't wait for the reveal.
    hugs, Gee

    ReplyDelete
  6. Can't wait to see Eva's room finished. Sometimes kids are riskier than we are....the color she wants might turn out to really pop and be cute!! I'd consider it!
    Karen

    ReplyDelete
  7. I would maybe try it in her color with the understanding that you get final say and if it doesn't look right you reserve the option to paint it the original color you intended. Or just say no and do what you want.

    Bliss

    ReplyDelete
  8. Paint the color Eva likes, & pull that color in with a few accessories. A pillow, vase, desk supplies, whatever. Not much, just enough so the desk color looks like it belongs.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Oh my, I feel sorry for your computer ;)

    I'd paint it the color she wants and then make some of those pom poms in the same color to connect all the dots. If you don't like it, you can always change it down the road, but I have a feeling that once she is living in there, you won't give it a second thought.

    Now hurry up. I'm anxious to see it.

    ReplyDelete

My followers are fantastic! I read each and every comment... They make my day! :)